01872 273 750
 

What's Going On: News

Boys Athletics Report Summer 2012

Added 5 yearss ago

 

Boys Athletics Report Summer 2012

Following on from the success of our Inter-boys team in the Track and Field cup our Boys teams performed brilliantly in the recent County Championships and the Cornwall School Games. 

Year 7 & 8 County Championship at Par Tuesday 19th June, 2012
The Year 7 team has shown a great deal of potential all season and this was certainly on show in this event.  Out of the 20 schools who entered, the Richard Lander team finished in 2nd place, with Truro School clear winners.  Highlights of the day were Max Lucas and Olly Walker in the 100m and 200m respectively.  Jake Putman won the discus event, Archie Harrold finishing second in the shot putt and Olly winning the triple jump competition.  The day was rounded off with an excellent performance in the relay with our 4 boys finishing in 3rd place.

The Year 8 team also came up against some strong opponents and achieved a very creditable position of fourth.  Throughout the day there were some really good performances from Cullan Chapman (800m), Billy Stone (1500m), Oscar Thurlow (Triple Jump) and once again the relay team.  However the day belonged to Cameron Sykes who put in 2 outstanding individual performances finishing 2nd in the 400m and winning the discus event proving what an excellent athletics prospect he is.

This combined with some excellent results for our girls teams made this an excellent day with all students deserving our congratulations for both their effort and behaviour on the day.

Cornwall School Games at Carn Brea Friday 22nd June, 2012
As part of the CSGs the Athletics adopted a super 8s format with 4 boys and 4 girls making up a team.  Once again Richard Lander School really excelled and produced more outstanding results.  The Year 7 team who were, Tom Mitchell, Caden Polkinghorne, Olly Walker and Finley Rudin finished in 2nd place.  Individual highlights were Olly Walker (2nd in 200m) and Tom Mitchell (1st in shot put).

The Year 8/9 team who were Jack Moorehouse-Hoyle, Dario Pisano, Michael Govan and Matt Read went one better and won their competition. Individual highlights were 2nd places for Jack Moorehouse-Hoyle (Hurdles), Matt Read (1500m) and Dario Pisano (100m).

The Year 10/11 team matched the achievements of the younger teams by also winning their competition.  Charlie Johnstone, Kieran Buckland, Will Kemp and Brandon Mawson made up this team with Alex Collins (Year 9) also running as a replacement.  Individually Charlie finished 3rd in the Javelin and Kieran won the High Jump with a huge jump of 1.55m.

Although Ive highlighted individuals the success was achieved through a great team effort.  All the boys in combination with some outstanding performances by the girls allowed us to once again dominate another Athletics competition.  It was great to see all our students leaving Carn Brea with medals to recognise both their effort and achievement.  Once again well done to all those involved.

Mr N. Stoddard

Richard Lander School