01872 273 750
 

What's Going On: News

Learning Community Swimming Gala 2013

Added 4 yearss ago

Learning Community Swimming Gala 2013 Rame win the Community Swimming Gala for the first time !

On Friday 3rd May around 130 students from Richard Lander School visited Truro School to take part in our annual swimming gala.  Once again students were representing their Learning Communities and as with previous years this proved to be an outstanding event, which really ‘show-cased’ the swimming talent which we have in the school.
Prior to the event team captains selected their teams with students being able to swim one individual race and two relays.  The races were, 25 and 50m front crawl, 25m backstroke, 25m breastroke, 25m butterfly aswell as a medley and freestyle relay.

This is the sixth year that this event has taken place and once again it was a tightly fought event, both individually and in the team competition.  All students who took part performed brilliantly for themselves and their communities, with the rivalry between the teams being a very positive and healthy feature. On the day 13 new records were set.  A list of the new record holders and their outstanding performances follows this report along with the results table for Learning Community sports so far this year

In the community team event Rame dominated a number of age groups and finally ‘swam out’ winners by 15 points.  The other 3 communities were only separated by 3 points with Towan narrowly taking 2nd place.  Rame’s victory was a popular result with staff and congratulations to Mr Gibson and his community on this achievement.

Can I offer my congratulations to all the students who took part, they once again represented the school brilliantly.  Truro School staff commented on what a great swimming gala our school runs and how well our students behave and perform. 
Also thanks to Mr J. Webb, Mr T. Webb, Miss Cain, Ms Lenehan, Ms Abbott and our 6 year 10 student leaders who helped with the running of this event, without these people so many students wouldn’t have had such a positive experience.

LC Swimming - New Record Holders and Outstanding Performers

 Year 7 Girls    

    25m Backstroke – Jo Cowley (Pentire) – 17.40sec
    4x25m Medley relay – Pentire – 1.24.93min/sec
    4x25m Freestyle relay – Pentire – 1.10.22min/sec


 Year 8 Girls  

   25m Back Stroke – Jasmin Biggs (Towan) – 18.02sec
   25m Breastroke – Jodie Kotenko (Rame) – 18.36sec
   50m Freestyle – Megan Kerrison (Pentire) – 34.34sec


 Year 8 Boys  

   25m Butterfly – Joel Johnstone (Rame) – 15.98sec
   50m Freestyle – Oscar Davies (Rame) – 31.79sec
   4x25m Medley relay – Rame – 1.16.53min/sec
   4x25m Freestyle relay – Rame – 1.03.40min/sec


 Year 9&10 Boys  

   25m Breastroke – Arron Triggs (Pentire) – 18.32sec
   25m Butterfly – Cameron Sykes (Rame) – 15.15sec
   4x25m Freestyle relay – Rame – 1.01.85min/sec

Learning Community Swimming Gala Results – Friday 3rd May, 2013

Mr N. Stoddard
PE Team Leader

 

Richard Lander School