01872 273 750
 

What's Going On: News

Cross Country Report / Girls PE Update - November 2013

Added 4 yearss ago

Peninsula Cross Country Event @ Penair School – Wednesday 6th November, 2013

In damp, muddy and wet conditions RLS took a team of 36 to the annual Peninsula Cross Country event.  In the eight year group and gender races our students performed brilliantly and, not only did we have the most entries, but, we dominated many of the competitions.  In the team competition Richard Lander School won the Year 7 Girls, Year 7 Boys and Year 9 Boys, and finished 2nd in the Year 8 Girls and Year 10/11 Boys and Girls.
Individually our top finishers in each race were:
Year 7 Girls – Lizzie Peverley- Barber – 1st
Year 7 Boys – Sam Gapp – 2nd  , Frank Holmes – 5th
Year 8 Girls – Josephine Cowley – 4th
Year 8 Boys – Jacob Milligan – 5th, Abu Gupta 6th
Year 9 Girls – Maya Groves – 2nd, Hannah Smith – 4th
Year 9 Boys – Taig Stevens – 2nd, Cadan Polkinghorne – 3rd
Year 10/11 Girls – Georgia Doyle- Lay – 5th
Year 10/11 Boys – Matt Read – 2nd, Ben Bristow 4th

Can I thank all those students who represented our school so brilliantly. 
The next Cross Country event is the Cornwall Schools Cross Country Event at Truro School on Saturday 18th January, 2014 .

Mr N. Stoddard

Girls PE Update

Another great week for girls’ sport at Lander.  On Wednesday all 4 Netball teams beat Camborne School:  Year 7 won 16 – 2, year 8 won 15 – 6, year 9 won 7 – 3 and year 10/11 won 20 – 6.  On the same day, our x-country squad travelled to Penair to compete in the Peninsula Partnership Annual Competition.  In teams of 4, our year 7 girls won overall and the other 3 years all came 2nd.  The outstanding performers on an individual basis were Lizzie Peverley-Barber who won the year 7 event and Maya Groves who came second in the year 9 event.   Jo Cowley (year 8) and Hannah Smith (year 9) both came forth.  Well done to all who took part; a real team effort!

On Thursday, RLS hosted the county U14 Hockey tournament.  Our girls won their first match v Bodmin 5 – 0 and then beat Penryn 3 – 1.  Unfortunately they lost their last game  3- 1 to Bude which meant that they narrowly missed out on qualifying for the semi-final on goal difference!  What a shame as they had played so well during the day.

Next week we have a Netball B team festival for years 7 and 8 on Tuesday, a Hockey festival on Wednesday and an U16 mixed Netball tournament on Thursday – another full week for the PE department and our sports teams.

Miss D. Cain
 

Richard Lander School